PRIVACY POLICY

Effective from 26/02/2021

This Privacy Policy sets out how Art 4 Artists uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website in accordance to GDPR. We may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

Art 4 Artists is committed to the protection of your personal information. Art 4 Artists will adhere to the provisions of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”) in relation to the how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information is important to you.

Management of Personal Information

When you engage in certain activities with Art 4 Artists we may collect certain personal information from you. These activities including doing business with us, download content, submitting requests/documents and contact through email.

 The personal information that we collect and process on your behalf include:
– Name,
– Company name (if applicable)
– Email address
– Demographic information, such as address and zip code/postcode for the invoice
– Information about your project
– Other information / Data relevant to your needs
Art 4 Artists will only collect sufficient information necessary to enable us to comply with your order. With sending those information to Art 4 Artists, you providing your consent to understand the information and rules.

How your personal information is used


All information collected by Art 4 Artists are necessary to conduct the business of branding, marketing, communications, graphic and design.

 The use of personal information by Art 4 Artists is limited to the purposes for which it was collected so that we can conduct business and provide our services, except where the individual has agreed to another use. 

Art 4 Artists will only retain personal information for as long as is necessary, and will then saved securely, in accordance with approved methods.


Disclosure of personal information

Art 4 Artists does not sell, trade or rent personal information to any third-party without your consent, except where it is required by law or permitted under the Act.

 We ensure that wherever possible, our data is stored within Australia.


When processing your data we are using following third parties:
PayPal – Payment processing – https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
ANZ Bank – Payment processing – https://www.anz.com.au/privacy/centre/
– Google – Email processing – https://policies.google.com/privacy
– Elementor – Website processing – https://elementor.com/privacy-policy/
– WordPress – Website processing – https://automattic.com/privacy/
– Crazy Domain – Email processing and website host – https://www.crazydomains.com.au/privacy/terms-privacy-policy/
– MailerLite – Newsletter and Pop-up Window processing – https://www.mailerlite.com/legal/privacy-policy

Security of your personal information


Art 4 Artists has a number of security measures in place to protect your personal information. We are using Apple/Mac computer and our system can only be accessed with a login name and password. These security measures aim to ensure that only authorized users are able to access Personal Information.

 SSL secured E-mail communication is in place but Art 4 Artists cannot guarantee that your message will not be viewed by someone else when being sent to us. 

All Art 4 Artists employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by us as confidential.


Your choices with respect to personal information

Art 4 Artists recognizes and appreciates the importance of responsible use of personal information collected. Under the Act, you have the right to: seek access to your personal information handled by us; ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date; and opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us.

 If you do not want the information you provide to Art 4 Artists to be used, and you advise us of this preference in writing, we will endeavor to honor your preference.

 If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please send us your request in writing. We can provide you with the relevant personal information held by us. We will not charge you for the cost of providing this information.

 We may also archive non-current records containing personal information for security and administrative purposes, such as back up files. If we do access archived records, we may charge you for the cost of providing of de-archive the requested information (you will be notified of any charges prior to them being incurred).

 If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact us. 

Please note that if you provide Art 4 Artists with inconsistent preferences (for example, by indicating on one occasion that we may contact you with course information offers and indicating on another occasion that they may not), we cannot guarantee that your most recent privacy preference will be honored.


How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us via the settings in your web browser.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of websites.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Additional Privacy Information


We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible and will endeavor to get back to you within a reasonable time frame.

 If you wish to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact us in writing.



You may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be available at https://www.art4artists.com.au/privacy

DISCLAIMER

Effective from 01/07/2020

Art 4 Artists is a registered business in Australia. ABN: 39 534 848 152

While Art 4 Artists will attempt to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information contained on the Art 4 Artists website, Art 4 Artists makes no guarantee, warranty or promise, express or implied, concerning the content or accuracy of documents appearing on this website.

Details of services available on this site do not imply an obligation on the part of the business or its affiliated bodies to offer them in a given time frame, or in the manner described herein.

Art 4 Artists reserves the right to alter information on this website at any time without notice.

Art 4 Artists will endeavour to correct any inaccuracies reported in any information stored on the website in a timely manner. Art 4 Artists accepts no liability for any loss or damage a person suffers because that person has directly or indirectly relied on any information stored on this website.

The website and sale of any product or service are governed by Australian law. If any problem arise, the claim will be heard in an Australian court and determined by Australian law.